Stewart & Associates’ Privacy Policy

Stewart & Associates respects the confidential and private nature of the information you disclose to us. We protect all personal information entrusted to us. Respect for your privacy is an integral part of our legal and professional obligations to you.

As part of our commitment to protect your personal information we have developed this privacy policy. Our privacy policy outlines our principles for the collection, storage and use of personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy is subject to change. Please check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current policy.

What are personal and sensitive information?

“Personal information” means information or opinions about an individual whose identity can be apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information. Examples include your phone number, address and bank account details.

“Sensitive information” means personal information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record. It also includes your health information or genetic information.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Stewart & Associates collects personal information when you provide us with instructions. Information may be collected in person, by telephone, email or other means of communication including our website. This information is for the purposes of providing legal advice, representation and services, to respond to enquiries, and for direct marketing such as newsletters.

Third Party Collection

Stewart & Associates may collect personal information about you from third parties to provide legal services and to communicate and correspond with third parties as permitted under the Privacy Act. Third parties may include public agencies and contractors who provide services to Stewart & Associates. We will usually only collect personal information directly from you unless you have provided us with consent or we are authorised by law to collect the information from a third party.

Disclosure to third parties

In the delivery of our services to you it may be necessary to disclose personal or sensitive information to third parties such as barristers, experts, courts, tribunals and regulators.

Where required or permitted by law Stewart & Associates may disclose personal information about you to other third parties.

Website

Stewart & Associates’ website may store cookies on your hard drive in order to enable you to view or use areas of our website. We use cookies for purely statistical purposes. We do not store your personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies please change your browser settings.

Transfer of personal information outside Australia

Stewart & Associates may, with your consent or where related to the completion of our services, transfer your personal information overseas.

Retention and Storage of Personal Information

Personal information held by Stewart & Associates is kept in a secured environment in both hard and soft copy within our offices.

Stewart & Associates securely destroys all records relating to your personal information once they are no longer needed or required to be held by law.

Access and Correction of Records

Stewart & Associates will provide you with access to your personal information held subject to the exemptions provided under the Privacy Act and our obligations of client legal privilege and confidentiality.

Stewart & Associates requires any request for access or correction to your personal information to be in writing with appropriate proof of identification, such as a certified copy of your driver’s licence, addressed to The Privacy Officer, Stewart & Associates Lawyers, Suite 301 Fayworth House, 379 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000 or by emailing astewart@stewartlaw.com.au.

If Stewart & Associates is required to decline your request for access or correction of your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for our decision.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints regarding the way Stewart & Associates have handled personal information please contact Stewart & Associates’ Privacy Officer in writing addressed to Suite 301 Fayworth House, 379 Pitt St, Sydney NSW 2000 or by emailing astewart@stewartlaw.com.au. Stewart & Associates’ Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and will endeavour to promptly respond to all complaints.

Stewart & Associates will take immediate steps to redress any proven privacy issues or breaches.

If you are unsatisfied with Stewart & Associates’ response or want to complain about the way Stewart & Associates have handled your personal information, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.